Varda Books



 View book pages:
 Buy this book:
  eBookshuk
  




3.2 Pronominal Suffixes

by Zeev Ben-Hayyim
3.2 Pronominal Suffixes 233 as the relationship between the parallel personal pronouns  nm and } m — gemi-nation of a and the absence of gemination in the j . 1 2  In this pronominal suffix, too, the vowel was once pronounced a ( see 3.1.6). 3.2.6 3rd p l u r a l . The masculine pronominal suffix has two forms, one com­mon, imma, and one rare, ( a) mu, which occurs only with verbs. The imma form as attached to plural nouns ( or after an i vowel) becomes tyyimma ( from * ayhimma  * ehimma, * thimma), and with the prepositions a or V its form may be emma. With the prepositions, the two possibilities are distinguished by spelling: om is pronounced bemma ( * bali + bimma), while on is pronounced bimma ( b + himma). In a verb, after the vowels i, a, or u, it is mma ( with the i elided), e. g., yedimma DT, riglimma nbxi, terümätimma Dnann, miyyimma ana (* mVimma  * mJbimma * mihhimma), ältqimma nphm ( SP Gn 49: 7), dbtyyimma orrax, yedtyyimma  ΟΓΓΤ, babiyyimma orrn,  allyyimma orrty, sämättimma onyaw13 (  Gn 37: 17), wyardstimma onwTi ( Dt 19: 1), wsdqdltimma άποροι ( Dt 17: 5), sätämumma mano; kassämu IDOD, yekassiyyamu l a w ( cf. above 3.2.4 on - nnxnn), tibydmu ι » χ · αη. Note: In the forms orrom and onVpoi above, the vowel after η is that of the 2nd masc singular. See n. 13. 3.2.6.1 Note: On the basis of ST and SAV to lawmn = türismu (!) and iZMOan = timlämu ( both Ex 15: 9), it seems that ia- is understood there ( although not at 15: 17!) as a 3rd masc. singular pronominal suffix. If this is so, it provides support for those commentators and grammarians ( see Saadia Gaon and David Qimhi ad loc.) who interpret  BMS ( PS 11: 7) and io^ y ( Job 20: 23) as  his face and  upon him. 3.2.6.2 The 3rd fem. pl. pronominal suffix also has two forms: inna  and dn. After the vowel i and in plural nouns, inna takes the form tyyinna; 14 with  the prepositions a and V, and occasionally with other words, its form is enna, e. g., libbinna pV, qirbinna jnnnp ( Gn 41: 21), albaddinna jmaV ( Gn 21: 28), miyyinna 1 2 The 2nd fem. pl. pronominal suffix is rare in the Pentateuch, and the grammarian Abu Ishäq ( LOT I, 32) finds the need to use an example from outside the Pentateuch. Therefore, it is no surprise that one Samaritan reader read in our presence: makkerkinna, sämärkinna ( see LOT I, 32). These forms should not be relied on  as additional support for such TH forms as rupnat ( Ezek 23: 48) and n »  nino3 ( Ezek 13: 20). 1 3 In an earlier period, a distinction  was made between the pronunciation of the 2nd masc. sing, verb - tamma and the 3rd masc. - timma; - tamma paralleled on- and on- in TH, but over time the differences between the vowels were blurred, and indeed we find manuscripts of SP which read onyaw at Gn 37: 17  instead of the common trnyaw. On this matter, see Abu Saids criticism, LOT I, 133,144ff. 1 4 ] ΠΠΧ ( SP Ex 35:  26) is pronounced according to the plural paradigm: utiyyinna.   Chapter Home  | TOC  | Index t t t

Zoom in  zoom  Zoom out
  << Topic >>             |<   <<    Page       >>   >|  
3.2 Pronominal Suffixes 233 as the relationship between the parallel personal pronouns nm and } m — gemi-nation of a and the absence of gemination in the j . 1 2 In this pronominal suffix, too, the vowel was once pronounced a ( see 3.1.6). 3.2.6 3rd p l u r a l . The masculine pronominal suffix has two forms, one com­mon, imma, and one rare, ( a) mu, which occurs only with verbs. The imma form as attached to plural nouns ( or after an i vowel) becomes tyyimma ( from * ayhimma > * ehimma, * thimma), and with the prepositions a or V its form may be emma. With the prepositions, the two possibilities are distinguished by spelling: om is pronounced bemma (< * bali + bimma), while on is pronounced bimma (< b + himma). In a verb, after the vowels i, a, or u, it is mma ( with the i elided), e. g., yedimma DT, riglimma nbxi, terümätimma Dnann, miyyimma ana (<* mVimma < * mJbimma <* mihhimma), ältqimma nphm ( SP Gn 49: 7), dbtyyimma orrax, yedtyyimma ΟΓΓΤ, babiyyimma orrn, ' allyyimma orrty, sämättimma onyaw13 ( Gn 37: 17), wyardstimma onwTi ( Dt 19: 1), wsdqdltimma άποροι ( Dt 17: 5), sätämumma mano; kassämu IDOD, yekassiyyamu l a w ( cf. above 3.2.4 on - nnxnn), tibydmu ι » χ · αη. Note: In the forms orrom and onVpoi above, the vowel after η is that of the 2nd masc singular. See n. 13. 3.2.6.1 Note: On the basis of ST and SAV to lawmn = türismu (!) and iZMOan = timlämu ( both Ex 15: 9), it seems that ia- is understood there ( although not at 15: 17!) as a 3rd masc. singular pronominal suffix. If this is so, it provides support for those commentators and grammarians ( see Sa'adia Ga'on and David Qimhi ad loc.) who interpret \\" BMS ( PS 11: 7) and io^ y ( Job 20: 23) as \\" his face\\" and \\" upon him.\\" 3.2.6.2 The 3rd fem. pl. pronominal suffix also has two forms: inna and dn. After the vowel i and in plural nouns, inna takes the form tyyinna; 14 with the prepositions a and V, and occasionally with other words, its form is enna, e. g., libbinna pV, qirbinna jnnnp ( Gn 41: 21), albaddinna jmaV ( Gn 21: 28), miyyinna 1 2 The 2nd fem. pl. pronominal suffix is rare in the Pentateuch, and the grammarian Abu Ishäq ( LOT I, 32) finds the need to use an example from outside the Pentateuch. Therefore, it is no surprise that one Samaritan reader read in our presence: makkerkinna, sämärkinna ( see LOT I, 32). These forms should not be relied on as additional support for such TH forms as rupnat ( Ezek 23: 48) and n » ' nino3 ( Ezek 13: 20). 1 3 In an earlier period, a distinction was made between the pronunciation of the 2nd masc. sing, verb - tamma and the 3rd masc. - timma; - tamma paralleled on- and on- in TH, but over time the differences between the vowels were blurred, and indeed we find manuscripts of SP which read onyaw at Gn 37: 17 instead of the common trnyaw. On this matter, see Abu Sa'id's criticism, LOT I, 133,144ff. 1 4 ] ΠΠΧ ( SP Ex 35: 26) is pronounced according to the plural paradigm: utiyyinna. << Chapter >> Home | TOC | Index t t t
Zoom in  zoom  Zoom out
  << Topic >>             |<   <<    Page       >>   >|  

Varda Books - 1-59045-916-4


 Other related titles:
Hebrew-English Tanakh: the Jewish BibleHebrew-English Tanakh: the Jewish Bible

 Already viewed books:
A Grammar of Samaritan HebrewA Grammar of Samaritan Hebrew


TANAKH - INTERACTIVE HEBREW BIBLE